Embed Size (px)
[…] Sec. 258.009. CIVIL CAUSE OF ACTION. This chapter does not create a civil
cause of action for recovery of damages or for enforcement of this chapter.
1 This document is a copy of chapter 258, Election Code. To subscribe to the Code of Fair Campaign Practices, a
candidate or campaign treasurer of a political committee must submit Texas Ethics Commission FORM CFCP, not a
signed copy of this document.
Title 15, Election Code
Texas Ethics Commission Page 79 Revised 8/1/2019
CHAPTER 259. POLITICAL SIGNS.
[Section 259.001, Election Code, was moved from Section 255.007, Election
Code, with amendments indicated.]
Sec. 259.001 [255.007]. NOTICE REQUIREMENT ON POLITICAL
ADVERTISING SIGNS. (a) The following notice must be written on each political
advertising sign:
"NOTICE: IT IS A VIOLATION OF STATE LAW (CHAPTERS 392 AND 393,
TRANSPORTATION CODE), TO PLACE THIS SIGN IN THE RIGHT-OF-WAY OF A
HIGHWAY."
(b) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) knowingly enters into a contract to print or make a political advertising sign
that does not contain the notice required by Subsection (a); or
(2) instructs another person to place a political advertising sign that does not