Embed Size (px)
[…] See, e.g., Lanterman-Petris-Short Act, CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5008(h)(1), 5150, 5250 (West, Westlaw through 2013-2014 Sess.) (allowing civil commitment for a person who “as a result of a mental disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself, or gravely disabled,” where “gravely disabled” shall mean that the person is “unable to provide for his basic personal needs for food, clothing and shelter”). Other states regarded a “substantial risk” or “likelihood” of serious harm as sufficient to meet the dangerousness requirement. See, e.g., N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.37 (McKinney, Westlaw through 2014 Sess.) (permitting involuntary hospitalization of a person whose mental illness is “likely to result in serious harm to himself or others,” where a “likelihood of serious harm” shall mean: (1) “substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself,” or (2) “a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear or serious physical harm”).