Embed Size (px)
[…] However, Kendra’s Law does not include an incapacity requirement.110
104. N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.60(c)(2)-(3) (McKinney, Westlaw through 2014 Sess.).
105. Id. § 9.60(c)(4)(i)-(ii).
106. Id. § 9.60(c)(5).
107. Id. § 9.60(c)(6).
108. Id. § 9.60(c)(7), (h)(4).
109. See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 334-121(5) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Sess.) (requiring evidence that “[t]he person’s current mental status or the nature of the person’s disorder limits or negates the person’s ability to make an informed decision to voluntarily seek or comply with recommended treatment”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 122C-271(a) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Sess.) (permitting outpatient commitment if the person’s mental illness “limits or negates his ability to make an informed decision to seek voluntarily or comply with recommended treatment”).
110. The absence of an incapacity or incompetence requirement in Kendra’s Law has been the subject of considerable controversy. See infra note 187 and accompanying text.
2015] INVOLUNTARY OUTPATIENT COMMITMENT 177
Kendra’s Law limits the class of persons who may petition for assisted