Campanale & Sons v. Evans, 311 F.3d 109, 1st Cir. (2002)
[…] Because we find that the district court

    erred in granting summary judgment for the Secretary, we reverse.

    2 Before delving into the merits, we first address the relevant regulatory history

    and the factual and procedural background of this case, so as to provide a

    context for the fishermen's claims advanced on appeal.

    A. Statutory Background

    3 1. The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act

    4 Congress enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and

    Management Act ("Magnuson-Stevens Act"), 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.,in

    1976 to, inter alia, "take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery

    resources found off the coasts of the United States." 16 U.S.C. 1801(b)(1).

    Pursuant to this goal, the Magnuson-Stevens Act established an exclusive

    economic zone ("EEZ"), covering the waters 3 to 200 miles offshore of the

    United States,1over which the federal government claims "sovereign rights and