Campanale & Sons v. Evans, 311 F.3d 109, 1st Cir. (2002)
[…] express their opinions, regarding the proposed rule. Although we agree with the

    district court that ACFCMA "is not offended by ... perhaps less than exhaustive`consultation' with NEFMC and MAFMC," there must besomeeffort by

    NMFS to receive the councils' views regarding proposed regulations over

    Atlantic Coastal fishery resources and then consider such advice. Consultation

    with the relevant councils is key in the Secretary's development of effective

    regulations because the councils have valuable expertise and insight. See16

    U.S.C. 1852(h)(3) (requiring the councils to conduct public hearings "to

    allow all interested persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of

    fishery management plans"), 1852(h)(5) (requiring councils to review andrevise assessments of the optimum yield from each fishery), 1852(b)(2)(A)

    (requiring that council members be qualified by expertise regarding

    conservation and management of fishery resources). Without some