California Taxpayer's Bill of Rights
[…] The TRA Office was not able to approve reimbursement of the bank fees because the taxpayer did not file his claim for reimbursement within 90 days from the date of the levy.

Work in Process. The TRA Office suggested amending section (b) of all relevant statutes2 to allow for circumstantial variations such as this case exhibited. The amendments would add the following sentence, in reference to the 90-day filing

deadline: “This provision may be waived by the board for reasonable cause.” This language is similar to a provision in R&TC section 21018 that applies to claims for bank fee or third party check charge reimbursement related to erroneous levies or actions by the FTB, which states in subsection (b), “The board may extend the period for filing a claim under this section.” The addition of the proposed sentence was pending in Assembly Bill 2225 in August 2012, but was removed just prior to the end of the legislative session. The TRA Office will re-submit this suggestion for the 2012-13 legislative session.