California Taxpayer's Bill of Rights
[…] “The community property blurb,

‘Service of this Notice also intended to reach any and all community property interest of defendant in any account held in the name of the spouse/registered domestic partner, *******, SSN *********. (Cal. Family Code Section 910).)’

should be included when levying on a joint account held in the names of the tax debtor and the tax debtor’s spouse. . . .”

CPPM 753.230 and 753.240 address community property and separate property, and liability of separate and community property for debt, respectively.

CCP section 700.140(b) provides:

“(b) At the time of levy or promptly thereafter, the levying officer shall serve a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy on any third person in whose name the deposit account stands. Service shall be made personally or by mail.”

Issue. The TRA Office has seen a number of cases in which the bank accounts of non-liable ex-spouses or non-spouses of delinquent taxpayers have been levied, causing them hardship.