• Upload
[…] Const. art. XIII D, § 5.102 In Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association v. City of Riverside, 73 Cal. App. 4th 679, 685-86 (1999), the

court of appeal concluded that streetlights fall within the definition of “streets” for purposes of Article XIII D, section 5(a), which exempts an assessment imposed solely for “street purposes.”

103 Standby charges are classified as assessments pursuant to Article XIII D, section 6(b)(4). See Keller v. Chowchilla Water Dist., 80 Cal. App. 4th 1006, 1011-12 (2000).

104 Cal. Const. art. XIII D, § 5.105 “Increase” is defined in Government Code section 53750(h). See footnote 109 below.106 Cal. Gov’t Code § 53753.3.107 California Government Code section 53750(e) provides that the term “‘extended,’ when applied to an

existing tax or fee or charge, means a decision by an agency to extend the stated effective period for the tax or fee or charge, including, but not limited to, amendment or removal of a sunset provision or expiration date.”

108 Greene v. Marin Cnty. Flood Control & Water Conservation Dist., 49 Cal. 4th 277 (2010); Bighorn-Desert View Water Agency v. Verjil, 39 Cal. 4th 205, 217 (2006); Richmond v. Shasta Cmty. Servs. Dist., 32 Cal. 4th 409, 426 (2004); Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass’n, 98 Cal. App. 4th at 1354-55.