• Upload
[…] Proposition 218 Guidefor Special Districts

41

Const. art. VI, cl. 2, and the Act for Admission of California into the Union, 9 Stat. 452, § 3 (1850). The federal government may ignore an assessment levied without authorization by an act of Congress. Novato Fire Prot. Dist. v. United States, 181 F. 3d 1135, 1138 (9th Cir. 1999); Palm Springs Spa, Inc. v. Cnty. of Riverside, 18 Cal. App. 3d 372, 376-77 (1971).

49 “Identified parcel” is defined in California Government Code section 53750(g) to mean “a parcel of real property that an agency has identified as having a special benefit conferred upon it and upon which a proposed assessment is to be imposed, or a parcel of real property upon which a proposed property-relted fee or charge is proposed to be imposed.”

50 Cal. Const. art. XIII D, §4(a).51 Id.52 Beutz, 184 Cal. App. 4th at 1522 (citations omitted) (citing Town of Tiburon v. Bonander, 180 Cal. App.