• Upload
[…] California Special Districts Association 32© 2013

This provision of Article XIII D does not, however, provide public agencies with direction regarding how to determine what constitutes a majority protest. That calculation may be impacted by multiple ownership interests in property, and is further complicated if tenants are provided the opportunity to protest in addition to the record owner(s) of affected parcels.

California Government Code section 53755(b) simplifies the process for determining whether a majority protest exists. It provides that one protest per parcel, filed by an owner or a tenant of a parcel subject to the fee or charge, “shall be counted in calculating a majority protest to a proposed new or increased fee or charge subject to the requirements of” Article XIII D, section 6.”143 Voter Approval of New or Increased Property-Related Fees and Charges Other Than for Water, Sewer, and Solid Waste DisposalWater, sewer, and solid waste disposal service fees are required to comply with the notice and majority protest hearing and procedures described