(2) Pollutants limited in terms of mass additionally may be limited in terms ofother units of measurement, and the permit shall require the permittee to complywith both limitations.”

Federal Regulations, 40 CFR 122.45 (B)(1), states the following: “In the case of POTWs, permiteffluent limitations, standards, or prohibitions shall be calculated based on design flow.”

Traditional wastewater treatment plant design utilizes average dry weather flow rates fororganic, individual constituent, loading rates and peak wet weather flow rates forhydraulic design of pipes, weir overflow rates, and pumps.