Similarly, certain activities that generate pollutants present in Urban Runoff are beyond the ability of the Permittees to eliminate. Examples of these include operation of internal combustion engines, atmospheric deposition, brake pad wear, tire wear, residues from lawful application of pesticides, nutrient runoff from agricultural activities, and leaching of naturally occurring minerals from local geography.

USEPA - United States Environmental Protection Agency "waste" – As defined in Water Code Section 13050(d), “waste includes sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.” Article 2 of CCR Title 23, Chapter 15 (Chapter 15) contains a waste classification system that applies to solid and semi-solid waste that cannot be discharged directly or indirectly to waters of the state and which therefore must be discharged to land for treatment, storage, or disposal in