APPENDIX H Staff Recommendations for Agricultural Order ENVIRONMENTAL DOCUMENTS PURSUANT TO CEQA CENTRAL COAST REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL BOARD March 2011
[…] Code § 30000 et seq.. Pursuant to that Act, and specifically Pub.Res.Code § 30214, the Commission is charged with the following matter which most assuredly is impacted by the Proposal: "The maximum amount of prime agricultural land shall be maintained in agricultural production to assure the protection of the areas' agricultural economy." The Commission's jurisdiction includes the Coastal Zone. As defined in Cal. Pub.Res. Code § 30103(a), the coastal zone consists "that land ... of the State of California from the Oregon border to the border of the Republic of Mexico .... Extending inland generally 1,000 yards from the mean high tide line of the sea. In significant coastal estuarine, habitat, and recreational areas [such as Monterey County, San Luis Obispo County, and Santa Barbara County] it extends inland to the first major ridgeline paralleling the sea or five miles from the mean high tide line of the sea, whichever is less ... " Thus, areas of the Monterey County North Coast -e.g. from Marina to and past Castroville (that represents more than 80 percent of the

The Water Board appreciates your comment with respect to the Coastal Commission.