Embed Size (px)
[…] played no role in informing EPA about asbestos uses that could be addressed in the Agency’s
TSCA risk evaluation. This loophole in the rule has resulted in a troubling – and wholly
avoidable – lack of reliable information about who is importing asbestos and in what quantities,
where and how asbestos is being used in the U.S., and who is being exposed and how that
exposure is occurring.36
CLOSING THE CDR LOOPHOLE: HOW THE RULE SHOULD BE AMENDED
This petition asks that EPA eliminate the asbestos loophole in the CDR rule so that asbestos is
subject to CDR reporting. We request that EPA amend 40 C.F.R. §711.6(a)(3) so that the
exemption for naturally occurring chemical substances is inapplicable to asbestos. This can be
accomplished by rewording the first sentence of this exemption so it covers “[a]ny naturally
occurring chemical substance, as described in 40 CFR 710.4(b), except for asbestos.”37
Because EPA’s asbestos risk evaluation is ongoing, the rule revision adding asbestos to the CDR
rule should trigger immediate reporting on asbestos for the 2012-2016 reporting cycle. For this