buying and selling a commercial real estate secured loan in default
[…] However, in the event the creditor utilizes the 1111(b)(2) election, it relinquishes its unsecured deficiency claim and obtains an allowed secured claim for

34. In some instances, this conversion means that a bankruptcy filing by the borrower

may actually be favorable to a non-recourse secured lender. 35. 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(2) provides that “if such an election is made, then

notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is allowed.”

420

Page 38: buying and selling a commercial real estate secured loan in default

37

the total amount of its $20 million claim pursuant to the borrower’s plan of reorganization.36