Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] B. The Warranty Approach

The approaches described as grounded in warranty are those that succeed in establishing a good's nonconformity by locating a surviving warranty in the morass of contract lan­guage. One of the most familiar analyses associated with this approach focuses on the express warranty of description as codified in section 2-313(1 )(b ). According to this section "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. "64 In this analysis, the contract's

62. Id. at -, 653 P.2d at 567. 63. The court does make brief mention of attempts by courts in other jurisdictions

to reach a contrary result, but explains these as merely a perversion of the U.C.C. Id. at -, 653 P.2d at 566.