Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 265 (1981). Because frustration is largely undeveloped and has only been employed sporadi­cally by American courts, a buyer who argues mistake is more likely to be successful. See generally Anderson, Frustration of Contract-A Rejected Doctrine, 3 DE PAUL L. REV. l (1953).

170. For the full text of this section, see supra note 14. 171. An example of an easy case is the Code's explicit displacement of the pre­

existing duty rule. See U.C.C. § 2-209(1) (1987) ("An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.").

172. See Summers, supra note 13. 173. See Hillman, supra note 13. 174. See Nickles, Part I, supra note 13; Nickles, Part JI, supra note 13; Nickles, Part

Ill, supra note 13. 175. See Summers, supra note 13.

Page 45: Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for