Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] The conclusion that the limited remedy was not a bar to revocation, however, does not necessitate the conclusion that revocation was readily available. Remember that the plain-

warranty that the vehicle will conform to certain expectations of the buyer. For more on this point, see infra notes 64-79 and accompanying text.

51. Crume v. Ford Motor Co., 60 Or. App. 224, -, 653 P.2d 564, 566 (1982). 52. U.C.C. § 2-719 comment 1 (1987). 53. See id. § 2-719(2) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy

to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act."). Case law leaves doubt a.s to whether a contractual limitation or exclusion of consequential dam­ages is also vitiated by a failure of a limited remedy clause. For cases that have refused to permit recovery of consequentials, see Kaplan v.