Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] 1990] INDETERMINACY OF 1-103 313

The problem with cases like this is that they tend to ex­pand the concept of warranty to a point where its difference from other contract terms becomes hopelessly blurred. When this happens, warranty liability will attach to contract lan­guage when this liability was never contemplated. 87

In Ventura, the court suggested that the dealer's decision to act as a source of information concerning the buyer's rights and remedies against the manufacturer gave rise to a warranty regarding the quality of the car. 88 However, section 2-313(1 )(a) provides that an express warranty is created by "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods .... " Communicating infor­mation about the manufacturer's warranty is an affirmation of fact, but it is not one which relates to the goods. The dealer itself is saying nothing about what can be expected from the car, but rather, is letting the buyer know what the manufac­turer has said.