Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] See Llewellyn, On Warranty of Quality, and Society: II, 37 COLUM. L. REV. 341, 386-87 (1937).

65. Descriptions can run the gamut "from epic to haiku," Special Project, Article Two Warranties in Commercial Transactions, 64 CORNELL L. REV. 30, 48 (1978-79), and can arise from such diverse sources as "brochure advertisements, repair logbooks, quotation forms, labels, and order forms. They may also derive from the spoken word .... " Id. at 46 (citations omitted).

66. See U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (1987). This section reads: Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.

Id. In U.C.C. section 2-313 comment 4, the drafters elaborated on the relationship between a general disclaimer and a description warranty as follows:

Thus, a contract is normally a contract for a sale of something describable and described.