Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] Consequently, persuasive authority for divorcing revocation from warranty must be found elsewhere.

The lack of coherent analysis in these cases has induced commentators to reconcile their arguable premise of a war-

126. Id. at-, 638 P.2d at 217. 127. 186 Ga. App. 10, 366 S.E.2d 303 (1988). See also Esquire Mobile Homes, Inc.

v. Arrendale, 182 Ga. App. 528, 356 S.E.2d 250 (1987). 128. 186 Ga. App. at-, 366 S.E.2d at 305. 129. Id. 130. See U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (1987) ("Where circumstances cause an exclusive or

limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.").

Page 35: Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for

324 ARKANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43:291

ranty independent section 2-608 with the "letter and spirit" of the Code.13 1 The analyses they offer are similar.