Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] M.A. Hittner & Sons, Inc., 35 A.D.2d 1004, 318 N.Y.S.2d 352 (1970), aff'd, 30 N.Y.2d 613, 282 N.E.2d 126, 331 N.Y.S.2d 40 (1972) (same).

112. u.c.c. § 2-302 (1987). 113. See Epstein, Unconscionability: A Critical Reappraisal, 18 J.L. & ECON. 293,

315 (1975) ("[W)hen the doctrine of unconscionability is used in its substantive dimen­sion ... it serves only to undercut the private right of contract in a manner that is apt to do more social harm than good.").

114. U.C.C. § 2-608(1) (1987) ("The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him .... ). Under section 2-106(2) "goods ... are 'conforming' or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract." Id. § 2-106(2).

115. Explicit adoption of this view can be found in Crume v. Ford Motor Co., 60 Or. App. 224, 653 P.2d 564 ( 1982).