Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] It is merely an observation that the issue's cur­rent importance to the revision process has been overlooked.

14. It is U.C.C. section 1-103 which sanctions the use of non-Code principles of law and equity. It states:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coer­cion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall sup­plement its provisions.

u.c.c. § 1-103 (1987). However, determining when the Code has displaced a particular principal is no easy matter. See supra note 13, and infra notes 170-204 and accompanying text.