Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] 91. Under section 2-313(l)(a) the express warranty is "that the goods shall con­form to the affirmation or promise." U.C.C. § 2-313(l)(a) (1987).

92. Professor Nordstrom takes a different view of section 2-313( l )(a). He sees af­firmations of fact as the awkward basis for express warranties. Nevertheless he com­mends their inclusion as a much needed step towards the declassification of tort and contract. See R. NORDSTROM, supra note 64, § 65.

93. U.C.C. section 2-302 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

Page 26: Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for

1990] INDETERMINACY OF 1-103 315

cautionary word or two.