Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for
[…] R. ANDERSON, ANDERSON ON THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: CUMULATIVE SUPPLEMENT 13 (2d ed. 1974) (citing In re Moore, 7 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 578, 594 (D.Me. 1969)).

193. See V.C.C. § 1-102(3) (1987) ("[t]he effect of provisions of this Act may be varied by agreement except as otherwise provided in this Act .. .''). See also Bunn, Freedom of Contract Under the Uniform Commercial Code, 2 B.C. INDUS. & COM. L. REV. 59 (1960).

194. See V.C.C. § 1-102(4) (1987) ("The presence in certain provisions of this Act of the words 'unless otherwise agreed' or words of similar import does not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be varied by agreement under subsection (3).'').

Page 50: Buyer's Remedies and Warranty Disclaimers: The Case for

1990] INDETERMINACY OF 1-103 339