former Commissioner Quack- from enforcing section 2enbush's "auto rating factor" regu-lations that implement InsuranceCode section 1861.02(a), a provision added by Proposition103. In an effort to end so-called "territorial rating," wherebyinsurers base auto insurance premiums primarily on the ZIPcode in which the driver resides rather than on his/her driv-ing experience and safety record, section 1861.02(a) requiresinsurers to base auto rates on "the following factors in de-creasing order of importance: (1) the insured's driving safetyrecord; (2) the number of miles he or she drives annually; (3)the number of years of driving experience the insured hashad; and (4) such other factors as the commissioner may adoptby regulation that have a substantial relationship to the riskof loss. The regulations shall set forth the respective weightto be given each factor in determining automobile rates andpremiums." Between 1990 and 1994, former CommissionersRoxani Gillespie and John Garamendi' adopted temporary

"auto rating factor" regulations that attempted to comply withthe "sequential" weighting hierarchy set forth in section1861.02(a). [14:4 CRLR 123; 14:2&3 CRLR 132; 14:1 CRLR101-021