Kosma, 951 F.2d at 553. We exercise plenary review over the sufficiency of indictments. United States v. Kemp, 500 F.3d 257, 280 (3d Cir.2007). “We apply a particularly deferential standard of review when deciding whether a jury verdict rests on legally sufficient evidence.” United States v. Dent, 149 F.3d 180, 187 (3d Cir.1998). Because Elonis failed to object to the jury instructions at trial, we review whether the jury instructions stated the correct legal standard for plain error. United States v. Lee, 612 F.3d 170, 191 (3d Cir.2010).

A.

[1] Elonis was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) for “transmit[ting] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another....” Elonis contends the trial court incorrectly instructed the jury on the standard of a true threat. The court gave the following jury instruction: