Business Guide USA Written by Finn Martensen, Danish Supreme Court Attorney and American Attorney at law Edited by Danske Bank
[…] It is important to note, however, that the use of the bonus pater standard leads to the result that this standard develops in accordance with the development in the relevant business sector.

37The most important standards for implied warranty are found in the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). The UCC has, in varied forms, been incorporated in almost all the states’ legislation. It is the general rule that a product is sold with an implied warranty that the product is not dangerous provided it is used for its ordinary purpose. Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code states the following on implied warranty: “[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....” Goods, to be merchantable must be at least such as “[A]re fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used....”.