Building Gulf Coast Resilience Appendices
[…] When applicable, the Secretary of the Interior/Commerce must issue a Biological Opinion assessing whether an action could jeopardize the species or its critical habitat and suggest “reasonable or prudent” alternatives to the proposed action. If the action may result in some incidental “take” of a listed species but will not jeopardize the species’ survival, the Secretary may issue an “incidental take authorization” and require reasonable and prudent measures to mitigate harm to the species. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(1)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4); 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1); 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(b)(5) (2010).

18 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13) defines “take” as “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” NOAA regulations at 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 mirror this definition of “take.”

19 MMPA Section 1362(18)(A) defines “harassment” as “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which —

(i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild; or (ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns,

including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering. 20 The Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) provides several different pathways for authorizing small “takes” of protected marine

mammals.