Building Gulf Coast Resilience Appendices
[…] See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a). Under Section 404, permits are required for the discharge of “dredged or fill material” in these waters. For purposes of enhancing efficiency and review, the Corps has combined permitting for eligible activities under CWA and RHA .

“Dredge material” is defined as “material that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c). “Fill material” is defined as material that “has the effect of: (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1).