vuonghanh
[…] relatives, neighbors, and medical professionals observed Lauren’s rapid deterioration,
that McConniel lied to conceal her neglect and allow Lauren’s condition to worsen, and
that three of Lauren’s physicians had an extremely high level of concern that abuse and
30
neglect had occurred. The State also argues that it never relied on the theory that
McConniel caused Lauren’s hypernatremia but that the information and trial evidence
emphasized McConniel’s neglect of Lauren.
The offense of neglect of a dependent is governed by Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4,
which at the time of the offense and the charging information provided in part under
subsection (a) that “[a] person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed
voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places
the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health; (2) abandons or
cruelly confines the dependent;” or “(3) deprives the dependent of necessary support . . .
commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony.” However, the offense is a class A
felony “if it is committed under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) by a person at least