Am. Fed’n of State, Cnty., & Mun. Emps., Council 31, 138 S. Ct. 2448, 2486 (2018) (invalidating a statute on First Amendment grounds); District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 635 (2008) (holding that a handgun ban violated the Second Amendment). 56 Immigration and Naturalization Act, Pub. L. No. 89-236, 79 Stat. 911 (1965). 57 See 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (“[N]o person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”). 58 See Kevin R. Johnson, The Beginning of the End: The Immigration Act of 1965 and the Emergence of the Modern U.S.-Mexico Border State, in THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT OF 1965: LEGISLATING A NEW AMERICA 116, 120 (Gabriel J. Chin & Rose Cuison Villazor eds., 2015). 59 See Kathryn