" Id. at 4. The definition of "modification" has become a hotly contested issue and is at thecenter of the controversy in Environmental Defense.

21 Petition for Writ of Certiorari, supra note 5, at 5.2' Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, Pub L. No. 95-95, 91 Stat. 685 (1977) (codified as

amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq. (2006)).22 42 U.S.C. § 7470(l).23 Id.24 § 7475.25 § 7479(3).26 § 7475(a)(3).27 These NSR provisions are the basis for the enforcement action in Environmental Defense,

and this is where the grandfathering issue enters the discussion.21 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a).29 § 7479(2)(C).30 Id. (stating that "[tihe term 'construction' when used in connection with any source or

facility includes the modification [as defined in NSPS] of any source or facility.")."' 42 U.S.C. § 741 1(a)(4).32 Id.

2008]

Page 6: Bringing New Source Review Back: The Supreme Court's

University of California, Davis