• Upload
[…] Yakima Regional’s “instruction” to take meal periods and because they

signed off on inaccurate time cards prepared by the employer. App. Br. at

45. This is a cruel and cynical position given the nurses’ legal and ethical

obligations to their patients and that Yakima Regional deliberately

falsified records and bullied nurses into signing time cards that reflected

fewer than the actual number of hours worked in a day.

RNs have a legal and ethical duty to act in their patients’ best

interests and cannot shirk those duties to avoid overtime at the command

of their employer. See RCW 18.79.260 (“No person may coerce a nurse

into compromising patient safety by requiring the nurse to delegate if the

nurse determines that it is inappropriate to do so.”); WAC 246-840-700

(standards for nursing conduct for RNs providing that “The nurse shall be

responsible and accountable for the quality of nursing care given to