Embed Size (px)
[…] Included among the items for which the victim is entitled to “full” restitution are medical services, physical therapy, temporary housing, trans-portation, and child care expenses, lost income, and attorneys’ fees plus any costs incurred in obtaining a civil protection order. 18 U.S.C. § 2264(b)(3)(A)-(E). There is no causal language appended to any of these categories of expenses. Notably, Congress did include a sixth category of loss for which there is a proximate cause requirement. See 18 U.S.C. § 2264(b)(3)(F) (stating that the full amount of the victim’s losses can also include “any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense”) (emphasis add-ed).

In addition to the language being plain, the history of § 2264 provides further strong support that this proximate cause requirement attaches only to the final category of loss.