Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 26: Brief of Amici Curiae The Domestic Violence Legal Empowerment and Appeals Project, Legal Momentum, The National Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Professor Margaret Drew, Professor

16

2. The History of § 2264 Reveals an In-tent to Broaden the Scope of Resti-tution, Not Narrow It.

Once the individual harmed meets the definition of “victim,” § 2264 mandates broad recovery for losses. Section 2264 states that courts “shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2264(b)(1) (em-phasis added).