Embed Size (px)
[…] Given the text of the statutes and the legislative history surrounding them, it is unsurprising that courts generally analyze the statutes interchangea-bly. See, e.g., United States v. Kearney, 672 F.3d 81, 97 n.13 (1st Cir. 2012) (discussing the overlaps in the

impacted by this Court’s decision. The Trafficking Victims Pro-tection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(3), specifically incorporates the definition of the “full amount of the victim’s losses” as set forth in § 2259. 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(3) (“As used in this subsection, the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ has the same meaning as provided in section 2259(b)(3). . . .”). A more thorough discussion of the impact on these populations of victims is beyond the scope of this brief.