Embed Size (px)
[…] The 1990 versions of the bill introduced and reported in the Senate affixed the “proximate result” language not only to the catch-all provision of the bill, but to another category of loss as well: that for “any income lost by the victim.” S. 2754, 101st Cong. § 2263(a)(2)(C) (as introduced in Senate);

Page 27: Brief of Amici Curiae The Domestic Violence Legal Empowerment and Appeals Project, Legal Momentum, The National Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Professor Margaret Drew, Professor

17

S. 2754, 101st Cong. § 2264(a)(2)(C) (as reported in Senate) (stating that the “full amount of the victim’s losses” includes “any income lost by the victim as a proximate result of the offense”). The other categories of loss contained no such language. Id.