Embed Size (px)
[…] Hardy, 707 F. Supp. 2d 597, 609 (W.D. Pa. 2010) (discussing the “cohesive scheme” enacted by the Mandatory Restitution Statutes). Accordingly, any decision from the Court regarding the meaning of the causal requirement in § 2259 is likely to have a direct and immediate impact on courts’ interpretation of § 2264 of the Violence Against Women Act as well.

B. Congress Intentionally Used Broad

Language, Indicating An Intent to Forego a Proximate Cause Require-ment as to the Specifically Enumerat-ed Categories of Loss.

1. The Term “Victim” in §§ 2259 and 2264 is Intentionally Broad.

As with § 2259, § 2264 defines “victim” as “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter. . . .” Id. at § 2264(c). Con-spicuously missing from either definition of “victim” is a proximate cause requirement.