Embed Size (px)
[…] discrimination by insurers in setting premiums and failing to renew policies are also covered by
the Fair Housing Act, even though they do not directly affect the “availability” of housing).
The 1988 amendments to the Act also substantially rewrote 42 U.S.C. § 3605 so that it,
too, includes homeowner’s insurance transactions. Prior to 1988, § 3605 prohibited
discrimination in mortgage “loan transactions,” even those engaged in by insurers. When
Congress passed the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, it completely rewrote § 3605 so
that it is no longer limited only to loan transactions. That section now makes it unlawful to make
unavailable, or to discriminate in the terms or conditions of, a “residential real estate-related
transaction,” which includes “the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial
assistance for . . . purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling.”
Id. (emphasis added). The new definition14 makes clear that Congress intended to prohibit
discrimination in transactions, like insurance, that provide financial assistance for “repairing” or
“maintaining” a dwelling. Under the plain language of the current version of § 3605,