Brief in Support of Application for a Preliminary Injunction (2).pdf
[…] • 8/10/2019 Brief in Support of Application for a Preliminary Injunction (2).pdf

    25/244

    19

    Had EO 140 ordered the DEP to defy the statutory mandates of the Act and of N.J.S.A.

    12:3-64, it would have constituted an unconstitutional usurpation of Legislative authority

    because it would have been inconsistent with an existing and comprehensive statutory scheme

    governing the use of eminent domain powers, namely the Act.

    In addition, Margate is statutorily vested with sole control of and authority over its

    coastal property pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:61-22.20. That provision states: The governing

    body of any municipality bordering on the Atlantic Ocean, tidal water bays or rivers which owns

    lands bordering on the ocean, tidal bays or rivers for a place of resort for public health and

    recreation and for other public purposes shall have the exclusive control, government and carethereof and of any boardwalk, bathing and recreational facilities, safeguards and equipment.

    Id . The New Jersey Legislature, through the foregoing provision, imbued Margate with sole

    control of its municipally-owned beaches, and while that fact may not preclude a taking under

    the Act, it certainly prohibits the Governor from using EO 140 to wholly subvert Legislative