Brief in Support of Application for a Preliminary Injunction (2).pdf
[…] Margate of the opportunity to challenge that conduct. Margate is therefore reasonably likely to

    succeed on the merits of its claim that the Administrative Orders are invalid.

    b. N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 requires the DEP to comply with the Actand prohibits the taking of easements.

    The DEP will no doubt argue that it does not have to comply with the Act in reliance on

    N.J.S.A. 12:3-64. That position, in addition to being rejected implicitly by the New Jersey

    Superior Court Appellate Division in Milgram , fails because N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 both requires

    compliance with the act and does not apply to easements.

    The DEPs eminent domain authority arises under N.J.S.A. 12:3-64. That statute states:

    The [DEP] may acquire title, in fee simple , in the name of the State, by gift, devise or purchase

    or by condemnation in the manner provided in chapter one of the Title Eminent Domain (20:1-

    1 et seq.) to any lands in the State, including riparian lands, of such area and extent which, in the

    discretion of the department, may be necessary and advisable. (emphasis added). The language

    Case 1:14-cv-07303-RMB-JS Document 10 Filed 12/01/14 Page 18 of 31 PageID: 239

  • 8/10/2019 Brief in Support of Application for a Preliminary Injunction (2).pdf

    21/244

    15

    clearly requires the DEP to follow the procedures set forth in the Act. Further, the DEP is only

    authorized to take title to property in fee simple, even if it complies with the Act.

    Here, the DEP failed to comply with its enabling legislation, both procedurally and

    substantively. Instead of complying with the Act, it filed the Administrative Orders so as to

    deprive Margate of any notice or opportunity to be heard. Instead of taking title in fee simple,

    the DEP purported to take perpetual easements so as to require Margate to bear the costs

    associated with future dune maintenance. In light of the plain and mandatory language of the

    Act and N.J.S.A 12:3-64, the Administrative Orders have no legal effect.

    The DEP may nevertheless argue that N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 permits it to effectuate takingswithout complying with the Act. It will likely rely upon the provision of the statute that states:

    The department may enter upon and take property in advance of making compensation therefor

    where for any reason it cannot acquire the property by agreement with the owner. This section,

    however, only relieves the DEP of the requirement that it make compensation upon the taking. It

    does not, and indeed cannot reasonably, mean that the DEP may ignore all of the other

    provisions of the Act.