Embed Size (px)
[…] H.R. REP. NO. 104-690, at 12 (1996).
In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 1706(a) directs VA to “design, establish and
manage health care programs in such a manner as to promote cost-effective
delivery of health care services in the most clinically appropriate setting.” In doing
so, the Secretary is required to “ensure that the Department . . . maintains its
capacity to provide for the specialized treatment and rehabilitative needs of
disabled veterans . . . within distinct programs or facilities of the Department[.]”
38 U.S.C. § 1706(b).