Embed Size (px)
[…] The 1996 Act also directs the Secretary to establish and operate a “system of
annual patient enrollment” that enrolls veterans according to eight
Congressionally-established priority groups. 38 U.S.C. § 1705(a); see H.R. REP.
NO. 104-690, at 12 (1996). Further, the 1996 Act directs the Secretary to manage
the enrollment of veterans in accordance with priorities, and in the order, specified
in the law. For example, the first priority for enrollment are “[v]eterans with
service-connected disabilities rated 50 percent or greater and veterans who were
awarded the medal of honor[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 1705(a)(1). Congress also required
the Secretary to establish an enrollment system that “ensure[s] that the provision of
care to enrollees is timely and acceptable in quality.” 38 U.S.C. § 1705(b)(1). The
Case: 17-1460 CASE PARTICIPANTS ONLY Document: 111 Page: 15 Filed: 11/28/2017
7
legislative history of the 1996 Act makes clear Congress’s intent was not only to
ensure that all enrollees receive timely, quality health care, but also to tether VA’s