Embed Size (px)
[…] See 38 C.F.R. § 17.38. At the time,
VA explained how it intended to determine care and services that are “needed”:
The Secretary has authority to provide healthcare as determined to be medically needed. In our view, medically needed constitutes care that is determined by appropriate healthcare professionals to be needed to promote, preserve, or restore the health of the individual and to be in accord with generally accepted standards of medical practice.
Enrollment – Provision of Hospital and Outpatient Care to Veterans, 64 Fed. Reg.
54,207, 54,210 (Oct. 6, 1999); see also 38 C.F.R. § 17.38(b) (“Care referred to in
the ‘medical benefits package’ will be provided to individuals only if it is
determined by appropriate healthcare professionals that the care is needed to
promote, preserve, or restore the health of the individual and is in accord with
generally accepted standards of medical practice.”).1 As a result, section
17.38(a)(1) lists the “basic care” services and procedures included in the medical
benefits package, and subsection (a)(2) lists the “preventative care” services and
procedures included in the package. Finally, section 17.38(c) lists six services or