Embed Size (px)
[…] 12
ARGUMENT
I. Standard And Scope Of Review
This Court has exclusive jurisdiction to review “[a]n action of the Secretary
to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 . . . refers.” 38 U.S.C. § 502. This
Court thus has jurisdiction to review certain rulemaking actions, such as the
promulgation or amendment of a rule, Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d
682, 688 (Fed. Cir. 2000), as well as to “review the Secretary’s denial of a request
for rulemaking made pursuant to [5 U.S.C.] § 553(e).” Preminger, 632 F.3d at
1351-52; see also 5 U.S.C. § 553(e) (providing for “the right to petition for the
issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule”).
This Court reviews petitions under section 502 in accordance with the
standards set forth in the APA. 38 U.S.C. § 502 (“Such review shall be in
accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 . . . .”); Nyeholt v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs,
298 F.3d 1350, 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2002). This standard permits this Court to review
whether the Secretary’s decisions are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); Preminger, 632