Embed Size (px)
[…] 16
Court to casually disregard the APA’s requirement of a final denial communicated
to petitioners as a predicate for judicial review.
Petitioners ask this Court to construe VA’s November 2016 letter to update
individual members of Congress on the draft NPRM as a “denial of [their] petition
for rulemaking.” Pet. Br. 1; Preminger, 632 F.3d at 1352. But that letter is not
addressed to petitioners and does not even mention their specific rulemaking
petition, the purported denial of which is the alleged basis for this Court’s
jurisdiction. See 38 U.S.C. § 502 (granting exclusive jurisdiction to this Court to
review “[a]n action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5
. . . refers”); 5 U.S.C. § 553(e) (right to petition for rulemaking). The letter was
sent “in response to [the various] letter[s]” from individual members of Congress,
not in response to the rulemaking petition. Appx1.