Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 17-1460 CASE PARTICIPANTS ONLY Document: 111 Page: 12 Filed: 11/28/2017
4
amend its regulations to provide gender alteration surgery to veterans enrolled in
VA’s health care system. Although VA has not denied their request, petitioners
nevertheless ask this Court to exercise its jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 502 to
review “the denial of a petition for rulemaking.” Pet. Br. 1. In the alternative,
petitioners claim that the agency has unreasonably delayed acting on their
rulemaking request.
II. Statement Of Facts And Course Of Proceedings Below
A. VA’s Health Care System
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a), the Secretary “shall furnish hospital care
and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed” to specified
categories of veterans, see id. § 1710(a)(1) and (a)(2), and “may” furnish such care
to all other veterans “to the extent resources and facilities are available,” id.
§ 1710(a)(3). Congress gave the Secretary broad discretion to “determin[e]” the