• Upload
[…] • viii

    Other Authorities—Continued Page(s)

    1 Noah Webster, American Dictionary of the English Language (1828) (reprinted 1989) ... 14

  • INTEREST OF AMICUS CURIAE1

    This case arises from the Administration’s unlawful and unprecedented efforts to exclude undocumented residents from the apportionment count resulting from the decennial census. The Fourteenth Amendment requires the enumeration of “the whole number of persons in each State,” U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, § 2, and commands that “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers.” Id.; see also U.S. Const. Art. I, § 2, cl. 3.

    Congress has codified these constitutional commands in a detailed statutory scheme that governs both the census and the resulting apportionment.