• Upload
[…] See Excluding Illegal Aliens From the Apportionment Base Following the 2020 Census, 85 Fed. Reg. 44,679, 44,680 (July 23, 2020); Op. & Order, New York v. Trump, No. 20-CV-05770-RCW-PWH-JMF, 2020 WL 5422959 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 10, 2020).

    The Constitution prohibits the exclusion of undocumented residents from the apportionment count. The Fourteenth Amendment requires the enumeration of “the whole number of persons in each State,” U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, § 2 (emphasis added), and commands that “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according totheir respective numbers,” id.; see also U.S. Const. Art.