Brief for Amici Curiae the National District Attorneys Association in Support of Respondent Amy
[…] California, 155 U.S. 648, 657 (1895).

Page 33: Brief for Amici Curiae the National District Attorneys Association in Support of Respondent Amy

22

this Court, is bound by and swears an oath to uphold the Constitution.”52 More, reading the proximate re-sult language into the specifically enumerated sub-sections as opposed to only the catch-all subsection is contrary to the plain language of the statute itself. The statute includes the language “notwithstanding §3663 or §3663A . . . ” in directing courts to order restitution. Section 3663A defines “victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.”53 This definition is directly at odds with the definition of victim in §2259 which specifi-cally does not use the language “directly and proxi-mately harmed.” “In interpreting a statute a court should always turn first to one, cardinal canon before all others.