• Upload
[…] The NHPA also has procedural requirements,including public notice and comment.

Page 52: Border Security: Barriers Along the U.S. International BorderBorder Security: The San Diego Fence, by Blas Nuñez-Neto and Michael John Garcia. 3 For an expanded discussion of the

CRS-48

Laws Waived General Requirements

Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MTBA)16 U.S.C. §§ 703 et seq.

Section 2 of the MTBA sets out the types of prohibited conduct and states: “Unless and except as permittedby regulations ... it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means, or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take,capture, kill, attempt to do these acts, [or] possess ... any migratory bird, [or] any part, nest, or eggs of anysuch bird....” Violations of the MTBA may result in civil or criminal penalties.

Clean Air Act (CAA)42 U.S.C. §§ 7401 et seq.