that the doctrine was not limited to situations where the unsoundnesswould be either caused or exacerbated by the transaction. 0 In addi-tion to finding no intent to so limit the doctrine, the Court reliedonce again on its deference to agency interpretations.7" The SupremeCourt, by validating the Source-of-Strength doctrine and refusing tolimit it to merely unsatisfactory transactions, set the stage for theevolution of the doctrine into its present form as an all-purpose en-forcement weapon.

5. Regulation Y and the 1987 Policy StatementIn 1984, the FRB promulgated section 225.4(a)(1) providing that

"[a] bank holding company shall serve as a source of financial andmanagerial strength to its subsidiary banks and shall not contuct [sic]its operations in an unsafe or unsound manner."' The new regula-tion was promulgated without explanatory remarks. Industry analystssimply assumed that the regulation was a mere codification of theoriginal Source-of-Strength policy.73