BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FULL...2013/09/16  · BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS 9/16/2013 304 E Grand River, Board Chambers, Howell, Michigan 48843 7:30 PM
[…] CREDIT(S)Amended by P.A.1997, No. 145, Eff. March 2, 1998.

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES2004 Main Volume

Source: P.A.1968, No. 317, § 8, Eff. Sept. 1, 1968. C.L.1948, § 15.328. C.L.1970, § 15.328.

The 1997 amendment rewrote this section, which prior thereto read:

"This act shall supersede all local charter provisions, whether incorporated in legislative acts or local charters, which relate to the matter of conflict of interest. It is the intention that this act shall constitute the sole law in this state and shall supersede all other acts in respect to conflicts of interest relative to public contracts, involving public servants other than members of the legislature and state officers, including but not limited to subsection (3) of section 30 of Act No. 156 of the Public Acts of 1851, as amended, being section 46.30 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."

For effective date provisions of P.A.1997, No. 145, see the Historical and Statutory Notes following M.C.L.A. § 15.323.

LAW REVIEW AND JOURNAL COMMENTARIES