Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, the SEC has adopted two
rules related to the accounting provisions. First, rule 13b2-1 provides that “[n]o
person shall directly or indirectly, falsify or cause to be falsified, any book, record or
account subject to Section 13(b)(2)(A)” of the Exchange Act. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-1
(2014). Then, rule 13b2-2 prohibits a “director or officer of an issuer” from “mak[ing]
or caus[ing] to be made a[ny] materially false or misleading statement” or omission
in connection with any “audit, review, or examination of the financial statements of
the issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-2(a)(1)–(2)(i) (2014).
10. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A). The statute defines “reasonable detail” as “such
level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy prudent officials in the
conduct of their own affairs.” 15 U.S.C. § 78(m)(b)(7).
6 Loyola Law Review [Vol. 63
are executed in “accordance with management’s general or
specific authorization.”11
The FCPA anti-bribery provisions prohibit the bribing of
foreign-government officials for the purpose of obtaining or