Embed Size (px)
[…] But what does “anything of value” mean? Cash is obviously
something of value. But what about other things of potential
“value” offered to foreign officials besides cash? Such as a nice
vacation or exorbitant gift?
While the FCPA itself does not define “anything of value,”
the SEC and the Department of Justice (DOJ) have provided
some guidance on what they consider to be “anything of value” in
a “Resource Guide” to the FCPA (FCPA Resource Guide or Guide)
records, may be liable under the accounting provisions. See Low et al., supra note 18,
at 727–29; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2), (5) (2009) (“No person shall knowingly
circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls
or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2).”).
19. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78dd-1(b), -2(b), -3(b) (2009). The term “routine government
action” means any action that is ordinarily performed by a foreign official, such as
obtaining permits, processing visas, and lining up basic services. See 15 U.S.C.