Blurred Lines: Public School Reforms and the Privatization
[…] 1. See generally DIANE RAVITCH, REIGN OF ERROR: THE HOAX OF THE PRIVATIZATION

MOVEMENT AND THE DANGER TO AMERICA’S PUBLIC SCHOOLS 9–31 (2013) (discussing and

critiquing the various local, state and federal based school reform efforts in public education

over the course of the last decade). 2. At the federal level in particularly, sweeping legislation aimed at closing achievement

gaps between minority and poor students and their nonminority and middle class counterparts

have been a catalyst for reforms implemented at the state and local level. See, e.g., The No Child Left Behind Act, 20 U.S.C. § 6301(3) (2006) (noting that one purpose of the No Child

Left Behind Act is “closing the achievement gap between high- and low-performing children,

especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers”); The Race to the Top Initiative, Pub.

L. No. 111-5, 123 Stat. 115, 284 (2009) (enacted as part of the American Recovery and