SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

356 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 56:331

employees in the transportation industry are often best able to detect safety violations and yet, because they may be threatened with discharge for cooperating with enforcement agencies, they need express protection against retaliation for reporting these violations.”235 Again, the Court was of the position that the law would not be properly enforced unless whistleblowers were given adequate protection. Meanwhile, in Sullivan, the Court dealt with 42 U.S.C. § 1982, which states that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.”236 In that case, the Court “upheld a retaliation claim by a white landowner who was retaliated against for leasing a house to a black man.”237 The Court went out of its way to imply a cause of action for retaliation even though 42 U.S.C. § 1982 did not contain any retaliation language