A related concept—“transferability”—is a term used in a quasi sense, to indicate that the character of assignability or negotiatability attaches to the particular instrument, or that it may pass from hand to hand, carrying all the rights of the original holder. See id. at 1342. It allows the passing of its ownership from one party (the transferor) to another (the transferee) by sale, endorsement, delivery, or other disposition. 59 See generally Linda J. Rusch, Uniform Commercial Code Article 2 and Article 7: Intersection with Bankruptcy, 28 Okla. City U. L. Rev. 543 (2003).

15

Page 16: Bitcoin Final Paper SCR WS

“except as otherwise provided in the [U.C.C.], a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against [other] creditors as to rights in the collateral.”60 However, there is a notable departure from the Golden Rule with respect to forms of currency (i.e., money and a deposit account’s funds).