Presumably, she would reperfect by filing—the same way she perfected in New York. However, Vermont may require a different method of perfection for the bitcoins.75 This reperfection requirement might be bitcoin transferees’ last saving grace. 70 See U.C.C. §9-315(a)(1); §9-316(a)(1), (3).71 See Ami Kassar, In Small-Business Lending, the Devil Is Often in the Lien, NEW YORK TIMES (Oct. 21, 2013); see also Gabrielle Karol, Small Business Owners Say Bitcoins Better Than Credit Cards, FOX BUSINESS, SMALL BUSINESS CENTER (April 12, 2013), http://bit.ly/1SYKhcD.72 See U.C.C. §9-316(a)(1), (3).73 See also U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(28)(A) (“‘Debtor’ means: . . . a person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor.”) (emphasis added).74 See U.C.C. §9-316(b); see also §1-201(b)(29)-(30) (“purchaser” includes secured parties).

18

Page 19: Bitcoin Final Paper SCR WS

Before proceeding, one point is worth mentioning.