The primary distinction is between “money” and “deposit accounts,” 34 See Craig K. Elwell, Maureen Murphy, Michel V. Seitzinger, Bitcoin: Questions Answers, and Analysis of Legal Issues, Congressional Research Service Report No. 43339 (Dec. 20, 2013). 35 See id.; see also William Swanson, Creating Bitcoin Private Keys with Dice, Swanson Technologies, www.swansontec.com/bitcoin-dice.html (last visited April 21, 2016).36 See id.

10

Page 11: Bitcoin Final Paper SCR WS

despite the fact that the two serve the same fundamental purpose. A deposit account is defined in Section 9-102(a)(29) as “a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank.”37 Like the blockchain, the deposit account serves as a digital ledger that must be monitored and adjusted in response to transfers.