Bitcoins as proceeds will not likely qualify as “cash proceeds” for the same reasons that bitcoins do not qualify as money or fund from deposit accounts.83 U.C.C. § 9-315(d) states, “A perfected security interest in proceeds becomes unperfected on the 21st day after the security interest attaches to the proceeds unless [a series of conditions in subsection (d)(1) are met] or “the proceeds are not acquired with cash proceeds [see subsection (d)(2)]” or “the security interest in the proceeds is perfected other than under subsection (c) when the security interest attaches to the proceeds or within 20 days thereafter [see subsection (d)(3)].”

20

Page 21: Bitcoin Final Paper SCR WS

likely apply.