Donald’s business accepts all forms of payment (except for the Chinese Yuan because China devalues their currencies). One day, Bernie comes by Donald’s store and purchases several red rally hats using bitcoins. Here, Bernie will probably take the red rally hats free and clear of Hillary’s preexisting security interest in them because he will likely qualify as a “buyer in the ordinary course” of Donald’s

75 We can assume based on the U.C.C.’s choice of law rules for security interests in deposit accounts [§9-304] and the choice of law rules for security interests in investment property [§9-305] that the laws governing the reperfection of the bitcoins will be those of the “new debtor’s” location—e.g., Vermont.76 See U.C.C. § 9-316(a)(3) (providing that perfection expires one year “after a transfer of collateral to a person that thereby becomes a [new] debtor and is located in another jurisdiction.”).77 U.C.C. §9-102(a)(64).

19

Page 20: Bitcoin Final Paper SCR WS