Thus, Article 9 appears to intentionally include only physical, paper currency in its definition of money at the exclusion of electronic money in the form digital ledgers.

Furthermore, even if we were to ignore the definitional issue, treating bitcoins as money would be problematic because it would render a security interest in bitcoins impossible to perfect. §9-310 provides that the filing of a financing statement is a generally permissible method for perfecting a security interest in collateral, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in . . . 9-312(b).” Under Section 9-312(b)(3), a non-proceeds “security interest in money may be perfected only by the secured party’s taking possession.”38 The Code does not define the term “possession,”39 but courts appear to equate it with actual possession.40 Thus, if bitcoin were categorized as money, it would be impossible for a creditor to create a first-generation security interest in it because it lacks the tangible properties necessary