III. Bitcoin under the Uniform Commercial Code

A. Bitcoins Are Not Money Under Article 9.

Bitcoins primarily serve as an electronic currency. The logical extension of this is that it belongs within the U.C.C.’s definition of “money.” However, despite bitcoin enthusiasts’ best efforts for mainstream adoption, bitcoins do not qualify as money, at least under the present reading of Article 9. The U.C.C. defines “money” in §1-201(b)(24) as “[a] medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government” including “a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more countries.”