The method of perfection necessary for Hillary to perfect her interest in this situation is unclear stemming from the fact that bitcoin’s characterization is unclear. Presumptively, a security interest in bitcoins is perfected by filing, so the “same office” rule will

78 See U.C.C. §9-320(a). 79 See U.C.C. §9-315(a)(2), (c).80 A point to remember is that the public key registered on a single bitcoin transaction remains on the blockchain’s public ledger indefinitely. This public key makes each bitcoin and all of its subsequent transfers traceable. Under §9-315(b)(2), “proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds . . . if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this article with respect to commingled property of the type involved.”