City U. L. Rev. 543 (2003).

15

Page 16: Bitcoin Final Paper SCR WS

“except as otherwise provided in the [U.C.C.], a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against [other] creditors as to rights in the collateral.”60 However, there is a notable departure from the Golden Rule with respect to forms of currency (i.e., money and a deposit account’s funds). In this situation, Article 9 presumptively favors transferees’ interests over those of earlier-in-time claimants. As provided in §9-332, a transferee of “money” or “funds from a deposit account” take such interests “free of a security interest unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.”61 This departure from the Golden Rule is premised on a policy of protecting the free flow of funds.62 Rules concerning recovery of payment traditionally have placed a high value on finality.63 We may refer to §9-322 one of several “transferee-protection” rules.64