information; rather it only requires the agent to provide sufficient documentation to

demonstrate clearly the scope of the agent’s relationship with the employer.

B. Prefiling Procedures

1. Section 655.410, Offered wage rate and determination of prevailing wage

The Workforce Act requires that an employer must pay each CW-1 worker “a

wage that is not less than the greater of – (i) the statutory minimum wage in the

Commonwealth; (ii) the Federal minimum wage; or (iii) the prevailing wage in the

Commonwealth for the occupation in which the worker is employed.” 48 U.S.C.

1806(d)(2)(C). The Workforce Act further provides that “the Secretary of Labor shall

use, or make available to employers, an occupational wage survey conducted by the

Governor that the Secretary of Labor has determined meets the statistical standards for

determining prevailing wages in the Commonwealth on an annual basis.” Id. at

1806(d)(2)(B)(i). Finally, under the statute, “[i]n the absence of an occupational wage

survey approved by the Secretary of Labor . . . the prevailing wage for an occupation in

the Commonwealth shall be the arithmetic mean of the wages of workers similarly