Embed Size (px)
[…] matter of Federal law, rather than focus on preemption.45 In fact, the Court specifically
recognized this difference in Smiley, noting that “the question of the substantive (as
opposed to pre-emptive) meaning of a statute” is distinct from “the question of whether a
statute is pre-emptive.”46 This rulemaking addresses the former question, i.e., the
meaning of section 85. The proposal simply articulated the OCC’s view about the
substantive scope of authority granted to banks. The final rule adopts the same approach
and thus is not a preemption determination under section 25b.47
The OCC also concludes that this rulemaking is outside the scope of section 25b
because of section 25b(f), which provides that “[n]o provision of title 62 of the Revised
Statutes shall be construed as altering or otherwise affecting the authority conferred by
section 85.” Section 25b is in title 62 of the Revised Statutes, and therefore, its