BILLING CODE: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Employment and …
[…] employees, the final rule retains the language as proposed because the various forms of

integration assistance covered by the proposed criteria already answer the purpose of this

request. For example, the veteran organization or resource group criterion requires that

the organization or resource group assist “new veteran employees” (emphasis added).

Subpart C—Application Process

Subpart C sets out the application process for the HIRE Vets Medallion Award.

VETS received two comments on subpart C.

Comment: A commenter asked that VETS reconsider § 1101.210 and that

employers be allowed to win an award every year.

Response: The requirement at § 1011.210 is a requirement of the Act. Section

2(d) of the Act states that “[a]n employer who receives a HIRE Vets Medallion Award

for one calendar year is not eligible to receive a HIRE Vets Medallion Award for the

subsequent calendar year.” Consequently, VETS does not have discretion to make this

change. However, for purposes of clarity, VETS has amended proposed § 1011.210 to

reference section 2(d) of the HIRE Vets Act.