Big Data Discrimination: Maintaining Protection of
[…] Shutterfly, Inc., denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss by finding that the BI-PA did not require claims of actual harm and therefore, plaintiffs had Article III standing.179 Whereas in Monroy the biometric data obtained by the defendant was collected from a third party without the consent of the plaintiff, in Santana and Rosenbach, the plaintiffs voluntarily gave their data to the defendants.180

3. The Texas CUBI vs. The Illinois BIPA

Following the implementation of the Illinois BIPA, Texas enacted a state biometric law, the CUBI, in § 503.001 of the Texas Business and Commercial Code in the year 2009.181 The statute provides that “biometric identifiers” in-clude a “retina or iris scan, fingerprint, voiceprint, or record of hand or face geometry.”182 Similar to the Illinois BIPA, the Texas CUBI contains several foundational requirements.183 The Texas CUBI requires businesses to provide