The respondents argued that the Charter granted the BOH authority to regulate all health matters within the city under sections

556, 558, and 1043.69

 Section 556 allows the BOH to supervise the control of chronic disease.70

 It also authorizes the BOH

to “supervise and regulate the food *562  and drug supply of the city and other businesses and activities affecting public health

in the city, and ensure that such businesses and activities are conducted in a manner consistent with the public interest and bypersons with good character, honesty[,] and integrity.” 71  Section 1043 authorizes city agencies to “adopt rules necessary to

carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or pursuant to federal, state[,] or local law.” 72  New York's highest court

has stated that the BOH's authority under its enabling statute “must be deemed limited by its role as an administrative, rather

than a legislative, body.”73