prosperity of the city . . . .” 66  It also allows the department to “effectuate the purposes and provisions of [the C] harter or of 

the other laws relating to the city.” 67  The New York constitution does not prohibit the legislature from delegating its power

to an agency, so long as the legislature establishes “reasonable safeguards and standards . . . to administer the law as enacted

by the [l]egislature.”68

The respondents argued that the Charter granted the BOH authority to regulate all health matters within the city under sections

556, 558, and 1043.69

 Section 556 allows the BOH to supervise the control of chronic disease.70

 It also authorizes the BOH

to “supervise and regulate the food *562  and drug supply of the city and other businesses and activities affecting public health

in the city, and ensure that such businesses and activities are conducted in a manner consistent with the public interest and bypersons with good character, honesty[,] and integrity.” 71  Section 1043 authorizes city agencies to “adopt rules necessary to

carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or pursuant to federal, state[,] or local law.” 72  New York's highest court