Embed Size (px)
[…] Protections.”146 While not directly related to the detection, prevention, or
notification of data breaches, this statute is important in minimizing the ill effects
138 Id. § 46A-2A-104(b).
139 Chris Dickerson, West Virginia to Get $200K in Target Data Breach Settlement, W. VA.
REC. (May 24, 2017), https://wvrecord.com/stories/511119327-west-virginia-to-get-200k-in-
target-data-breach-settlement.
140 Id.
141 Id.
142 Compare W. VA. CODE ANN. § 46A-2A-104(b) (West 2018) (stating that “the Attorney
General shall have exclusive authority to bring action”), with D.C. CODE § 28-3853(a) (2018)
(stating that any “resident injured . . . may institute a civil action”) and N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §
359-C:21 (West 2018) (stating that “[a]ny person injured . . . may bring an action for damages and
for such equitable relief”).
143 See W. VA. CODE ANN. § 46A-2A-104(b) (West 2018).
144 See Mission of the Attorney General, W. VA. ATT’Y GEN.’S OFF.,
https://ago.wv.gov/about/Pages/default.aspx (last visited Sept. 20, 2018).
145 See Kyla Asbury, House Bill to Limit AG’s Use of Settlement Funds Passes 90-7, W. VA.