Beneficial Use of Dredged Material
[…] that will be rquried to be submitted to either the locality or DEQ. 50 Id. 51See Local Program Role, VA. DEP’T OF ENVTL. QUALITY. 52 VA. CODE ANN. § 62.1-44.15:51 (2016) (defining “applicant” as “any person submitting an erosion and sediment

control plan for approval in order to obtain authorization for land-disturbing activities to commence”); Local

Program Role, VA. DEP’T ENVTL. QUALITY,

https://www.deq.virginia.gov/Programs/Water/StormwaterManagement/ErosionandSedimentControl/LocalProgram

Role.aspx. 53 See VA. CODE ANN. § 62.1-44.15:51 (2016). 54 See id. § 62.1-44.15:24 (defining land-disturbance as a “man-made change to the land surface that may result in

soil erosion or has the potential to change its runoff characteristics, including construction activity such as the

clearing, grading, excavating, or filling of land.”) (emphasis added). 55 Id. §§ 62.1-44.15:24 & -44.15:51. 56 See § 62.1-44.15:51. 57 Id.

Page 11: Beneficial Use of Dredged Material

11

require regulation unless it “disturbs 10,000 square feet or more” or “disturbs 2,500 square feet or