BENCH BOOK FOR NEW YORK STATE JUDGES PERTAINING TO THE DISCOVERY OF ELECTRONICALLY STORED INFORMATION (“ESI”) (August 2015 Edition)
[…] Irrespective of whether the Court of Appeals ultimately requires the requesting or the producing party to initially bear the cost of production, trial courts maintain wide discretion over how the costs of ESI production will be allocated. This discretion is exercised, as in any other case, under CPLR §§ 3103 and 3104. CPLR § 3103(a) specifically authorizes the court to prevent abuse and “at any time on its own initiative, or on the motion of any party or any other person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device.” One of the factors in granting such an order is the expense to any person. CPLR § 3104 also authorizes the court to supervise disclosure or to appoint a referee to do so.