Embed Size (px)
[…] 20

(b) the frame or receiver of any such weapon; (c) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or (d) any destructive device [any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas bomb, grenade, rocket with charge of more than four ounces, missile with charge of more than ¼ ounce, mine, or similar device].” . (Does not include antique firearm). ORS 166.210

• Dangerous weapon: “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious injury.” ORS 161.015(1)

• Deadly weapon: “any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” ORS 161.015(2)

On Chart 10, we have listed the federal and state definition of weapon. As you can see there are differences between the two.