• Upload
[…] Yet the NOV alleges that WAYS lacks effective internal controls. The NOV and the FCMAT report fail to identify how WAYS could further “cure” its internal controls beyond the new, enhanced fiscal policies and procedures it has already adopted.

    On April 25, 2014, LACOE Controller Zak Memon presented the official Superintendent’s report and recommendation to the WAYS Board arising from the FCMAT report, as is required by Education Code §1241.5(c) (“the county superintendent shall report the findings and recommendations to the governing board of the charter school at a regularly scheduled meeting.”) The Superintendent’s recommendations are as follows in their entirety, verbatim from Mr. Memon’s report (emphasis added):