Embed Size (px)
[…] Whereas, according to lEU and FES, Section 4928.143(B)(2)(c), Revised Code, permits the Commission to implement a market safety valve under specific requirements should Ohio require additional generation. FES notes that AEP-Ohio has sufficient energy and capacity for the foreseeable future. lEU and FES interpret the two statutory provisions to affirmatively deny non-bypassable cost recovery under Section 4928.143(B)(2)(c), Revised Code, for renewable energy projects. lEU and FES contend that their interpretation is confirmed by the language in Section 4928.143(B), Revised Code, which states "Notwithstanding any other provision of Title XLIX of the Revised Code to the contrary except.. .division (E) of section 4928.64...." Thus, FES reasons the Commission is expressly prohibited from authorizing a provision of an ESP which conflicts with Section 4928.64(E), Revised Code. (FES Br. at 87-90; lEU Br. 74-76; Tr. at 226-227.)