• Upload
[…] 16

Page 20: BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION …3-Day Switching December 2014 $3,235,000 Seamless Move / Instant Connect July 2016 $2,746,000 EDEWG Advanced Metering Infrastructure

scenarios where a dual service customer pays one commodity in full, but not the other. PECO is

concerned about the debt that could be transferred from the EGS to PECO in these instances.

The practical implication of this issue is that it could result in higher charge-offs that other

customers would eventually assume in the form of higher rates.

ii. Billing Issues

As previously described, Section 2807(c) of the Public Utility Code does not contemplate

SCB and directs that the type of bill received by the customer is the choice of the customer.49 50 51 52 It

states: “Subject to the right of an end-use customer to choose to receive separate bills from its

electric generation supplier, the electric distribution company may be responsible for billing

customers for all electric services, consistent with the regulations of the commission, regardless

of the identity of the provider of those services.” If the Commission orders implementation of

SCB, the participating EGSs must maintain the ability of a customer to choose to participate in

utility consolidated billing or dual billing.

a. NRG’s Proposal for Flat EDC Charges