• Upload
[…] As discussed below, NRG’s assertions that it is

unable to establish a “long-term relationship” absent SCB are totally unsupported by evidence.

Accordingly, NRG does not have standing for its filing and its Petition should be dismissed as a

matter of law.

A. NRG’s Petition is Contrary to the Express Provisions of Section 2807 of the Public Utility Code

NRG’s Petition for SCB is contrary to the provisions of Section 2807 and should

therefore be dismissed. Section 2807 is titled “Duties of Electric Distribution Companies” and

details both billing and consumer protection issues. Section 2807(c) provides:

(c) Customer billing.-Subject to the right of an end-use customer to choose to receive separate bills from its electric generation supplier, the electric distribution company may be responsible for billing customers for all electric services, consistent with the regulations of the commission, regardless of the identity of the provider of those services."

On its face, 2807(c) simply does not provide the authority for an EGS to bill using SCB. The

only billing methods provided for in the statute are utility consolidated billing and dual billing,

and the type of bill received is the customer's choice.

Similarly, NRG’s petition is inconsistent with the plain language of Section 2807(d),

which states:

(d) Consumer protections and customer service.—The electric distribution company shall continue to provide customer service functions consistent with the regulations of the commission, including meter reading, complaint resolution and collections. Customer services shall, at a minimum, be maintained at the same level of quality under retail competition.21

19 Pet.,‘M 22, 24.20 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(c).21 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(d) (emphasis added).

7

Page 11: BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION …3-Day Switching December 2014 $3,235,000 Seamless Move / Instant Connect July 2016 $2,746,000 EDEWG Advanced Metering Infrastructure