This is generally referred to as the "locate" requirement. Rule 203(b) also requires the broker-dealer to document its compliance with the "locate" requirement. 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(2)(iii).

The locate requirement is subject to four exceptions. 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(2). Broker-dealers can disregard the locate requirements if they have accepted the short sale order in question from another broker-dealer subject to Rule 203 (unless the receiving broker dealer is contractually obligated to be responsible for Rule 203 compliance). 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(2)(i). In addition, the requirement does not apply to "[a]ny sale of a security that a person is deemed to own pursuant to § 242.200, provided that the broker or dealer has been reasonably informed that the person intends to deliver such security as soon as all restrictions on delivery have been removed." 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(2)(ii). The locate requirement is also inapplicable to security futures transactions. 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(2)(iv).