The proposed rulechange is needed to clarify that registered medical gas manufacturers and wholesalers donot need to also register as medical gas retailers. As a clarification, this is really just atechnical change.

Page 36: BEFORE THE MINNESOTA BOARD OF PHARMACY …The United States Pharmacopoeia (USP) has established updated standards for non-sterileand sterile compounding. (USP Chapters 795 and 797)

VI. REGULATORY ANALYSIS

Minnesota Statutes § 14.131 sets out several factors that must be considered in theStatement ofNeed and Reasonableness. Each factor will be listed separately and will befollowed by the Board's response.

1. "a description of the classes of persons who probably will be affected bythe proposed rule, including classes that will bear the costs of the proposed rule andclasses that will benefit from the proposed rule;"

The persons most directly affected by the proposed rule changes are Minnesotapharmacists, pharmacy owners, pharmacy technicians, pharmacist interns and supportstaff.