6800.1500 CONTINUING EDUCATION

An organization that accredits continuing education programs and providers haschanged its name from the American Council on Pharmaceutical Education to theAccreditation Council for Pharmacy Education. Consequently, one part ofthis proposedrule change alters the references to that organization to reflect the name change.

M.S. § 326.56, subd. 2 states, in part, that individuals who are called to active,overseas military duty are:

"exempted from the payment of all renewal fees and from the filing of anyapplication for renewal, which but for this section would have been required as acondition of the renewal of the license or certificate, during the time the person hasbeen in such armed forces or in such employment, and from any penalties fornonpayment or late payment, and is hereby exempted from further payment of suchrenewal fees and from the making of any application for renewal during the periodthe person shall remain in such armed forces or is engaged in such employment,and for a further period of six months from discharge from the armed forces, if amember thereof, or from the date of return within the boundaries of the UnitedStates if engaged in the employment herein before referred to".

This statute specifically mentions renewal fees, penalties for nonpayment ofrenewal fees and the process ofmaking an application.