BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS
[…] though ORS 215.130(10) and (11) limit how far back in time a local 17

Page 12

government may require an applicant to demonstrate other essential elements 1

of a nonconforming use, for example, the continuity of the use. Id. at 650.4 2

Thus, petitioners in the present case have the burden of demonstrating 3

that a composting facility was lawfully established on the property on the date 4

that that use became nonconforming. Petitioners argue that throughout the 5

proceedings below the county and all other participants assumed that 1962 (the 6

4 ORS 215.130(10) and (11) provide, as relevant:

“(10) A local government may adopt standards and procedures to implement the provisions of this section. The standards and procedures may include but are not limited to the following:

“(a) For purposes of verifying a use under subsection (5) of this section, a county may adopt procedures that allow an applicant for verification to prove the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use only for the 10-year period immediately preceding the date of application. Evidence proving the existence, continuity, nature and extent of the use for the 10-year period preceding application creates a rebuttable presumption that the use, as proven, lawfully existed at the time the applicable zoning ordinance or regulation was adopted and has continued uninterrupted until the date of application;

“* * * * *

“(11) For purposes of verifying a use under subsection (5) of this section, a county may not require an applicant for verification to prove the existence, continuity, nature and

Page 13

date F-1 zoning was applied that for the first time rendered a solid waste 1