BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS
[…] Department of Land Use and Transportation, after any appeals.” Record 3738.

Page 11

franchise authorization compelled the conclusion that the composting facility is 1

a lawful nonconforming use. 2

The hearings officer also made subsidiary determinations, two of which 3

are challenged in the fifth and sixth assignments of error. 4

With that introduction, we turn to the assignments of error. We first 5

address the second assignment of error, which alleges procedural error. 6

SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR 7

A. First and Third Sub-Assignments: Date of Nonconformity 8

ORS 215.130(5) provides that the “lawful use of any building, structure 9

or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or 10

regulation may be continued.” Thus, an applicant for verification of a 11

nonconforming use must establish that the building, structure or land was being 12

lawfully used, or was lawfully established, at the time that zoning or 13