25

Wellmark utilizes a preferred provider organization (“PPO”) to con-

tain costs. Further, Wellmark’s utilization control systems are within

the scope of Iowa Code chapter 514F. [App. 478, ¶16] The Commis-

sioner also found, and the parties stipulated, that Wellmark’s July 1,

2013, PPO Fees for Selected CPT and Provider Types differentiate in

the amount of the fees paid to chiropractors for the same or similar

CPT codes as compared to what is paid to MDs and DOs, including

the differences in the fees paid for CMT codes as opposed to OMT

codes. [Id., ¶17]

A. Iowa Code § 514F.2 (2016) Both Authorizes and Pro-hibits Certain Acts and Practices

Plaintiffs also agree with the Commissioner that the intent of

the first phrase of § 514F.2 (2016) (up to the “provided” part) is to

provide authorization for “insurers, nonprofit service corporations,

health maintenance organizations, or self-insurers for health care

benefits to employees” to use “certain utilization and cost control sys-

tems.” “This intent was achieved by stating that no other statute in

the Iowa insurance code can be interpreted to prohibit these

measures.” [App. 478-79, ¶20]

Plaintiffs agree with the Commissioner that the “provided”

26

clause makes the authorization stated in the first part of § 514F.2 con-

ditional upon compliance with the “provided” clause. Plaintiffs dis-

pute the Commissioner’s interpretation of the meaning of the “pro-

vided” clause.

The Commissioner states that “Iowa Code § 514F.2 (2016) does

not prohibit insurers, nonprofit service corporations, health mainte-

nance organizations, or self-insurers for health care benefits to em-

ployees from engaging in any particular act or practice.” [App. 478, ¶

19] The acts or practices authorized in the first part of § 514F.2 (2016)

is “providing payment of benefits or providing care and treatment”

under described “systems” (such as capitated payment systems or

preferred provider contracts limiting the choice of specific provider),

“or other systems, methods or organizations designed to contain costs

without sacrificing care or treatment outcome . . . .” The condition

stated in the “provided” clause refers to certain acts or practices that

these “systems” cannot do. The “systems” cannot “limit or make op-

tional payment or reimbursement for health care services on a basis