surance provider and was formerly a nonprofit service corporation for

health care benefits, both covered under Section 514F.2. Wellmark

Health Plan of Iowa is a health maintenance organization, covered

under Section 514F.2. The self-funded group health plans that are ad-

ministered by Wellmark, and the insurers of Blue Card claims admin-

istered by Wellmark, are either insurers or self-insurers for health

care benefits to employees covered under Section 514F.2.

H.F. 2219, as finally passed by the Iowa Senate and Iowa House

and signed by the Governor, contains 10 sections. Iowa Code §

509.3(6) [from 1986 Iowa Acts, ch. 1180 § 2] applicable to health in-

surance policies provided in pertinent part:

A policy of group health insurance may limit or make optional the payment or reimbursement for lawful diagnostic or treatment service by all li-censees under chapters 148, 150, 150A, and 151 on any rational basis which is not

33

solely related to the license under or the practices authorized by chapter 151 or is not dependent upon a method of classification, categorization, or description based directly or indirectly upon dif-ferences in terminology used by different licen-sees in describing human ailments or their diag-nosis or treatment.

Iowa Code § 514B.1(5)(c) [from 1986 Iowa Acts, ch. 1180 § 7]

applicable to health maintenance organizations provided in similar

language, as their diagnosis or treatment, as does Iowa Code § 514.7

(3rd ¶) [from 1986 Iowa Acts, ch. 1180 § 5] applicable to nonprofit ser-