is a pure question of law over which agencies are not delegated any

special powers by the General Assembly.”

Argument

The Commissioner ruled that only he or his delegated staff can

bring a contested case under Iowa Code § 514F.2 and that he cannot

vindicate disputes of private parties. [App. 473, ¶¶ 4, 5, & 11] An ad-

ministrative contested case is governed by Iowa Code § 17A.2(5)

61

(2016). There is explicit authority in Iowa Code Chapter 505 (2016)

for a contested case arising from conduct governed by Iowa Code §

514F.2. Iowa Code § 505.29 (2016) provides:

505.29 Administrative hearings. The commis-sioner of insurance shall have the authority to appoint as a hearing officer a designee or an independent adminis-trative law judge. Duties of a hearing officer shall include hearing contested cases arising from conduct governed by chapters 502, 502A, this chapter, chapters 505A through 523G, and 523I. . . .

The fundamental rule governing a private party’s entitlement to

bring a contested case is found in Purethane, Inc. v. Iowa State Bd. of

Tax Review: