• Upload
[…] conglomerated programmers do not (and cannot) provide meaningful diversity in their

bundled programming, and independent programming cannot thrive if it is deprived of

access to traditional linear carriage. While ACA believes that, with some refinements,

the rules the Commission proposed can be beneficial, failing to address the bundling

82 Comcast Comments at 33. 83 47 U.S.C. § 548(b). A cable operator is defined as one who “provides cable service over a

cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(5).

84 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2). In addition to the broad language concerning “minimum content of regulations,” the breadth of the regulatory grant is clear from the provision’s bar on activities “the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent any multichannel video programming distributor from providing satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to subscribers or consumers.” 47 U.S.C. § 548(b) (emphasis added). That language indicates that the Commission is not limited to a narrow view of how conduct might negatively impact programming competition or diversity.