imposing additional burdens. Others suggested that the FCC should require that “intermediate

Page 6: Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C… · 2014. 2. 20. · 1 Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554 In the Matter of Rural Call

6

providers” register with the Commission, while a few asked the Commission to bless efforts by

state regulators to impose entry/exit or economic regulation on “intermediate providers.” The

Commission should not do any of these things.

The definition of an “intermediate provider” in 47 C.F.R. §64.1600(f) is very broad. It

purports to cover “any entity that carries or processes traffic that traverses or will traverse the

PSTN at any point insofar as that entity neither originates nor terminates that traffic.”

(Emphasis added.) The definition is not limited to entities that offer or provide

telecommunications, or even to companies that consciously choose to participate in the “call

handling” business.14 It says that if you are somehow involved in a call, but are not the company