But the plain words of the definition are not so limited, and capture a host of other “entities.” The loose terminology will create innumerable problems. 15 This is so because the entity providing the over the top interconnected VoIP service or its LEC partner is deemed under the Commission’s Connect America rules to be the one that is providing the “origination” and/or “termination.” 47 C.F.R. §51.701(d)(3) says that the “carrier’s end office switch, or equivalent facility, [] deliver[ing] [] such traffic to the called party’s premises” is the one providing “termination.” The company owning

Page 7: Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C… · 2014. 2. 20. · 1 Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554 In the Matter of Rural Call

7